MBG Home Horticulture MBG Search
Home Page
Kemper Blog
Pests
Plants of Merit
Master Search
PlantFinder Search
Search PlantFinder Names

Pulmonaria 'Trevi Fountain'

(5 ratings) --- Rate this plant / Read comments

Kemper Code:  A143

Common Name: lungwort
Zone: 4 to 9
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Boraginaceae
Missouri Native: No
Native Range: None
Height: 0.75 to 1 foot
Spread: 1.5 to 2 feet
Bloom Time: April   Bloom Data
Bloom Color: Cobalt blue
Sun: Part shade to full shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low


Locate this plant at MBG

Plant Culture and Characteristics

Sources for this plant

View our source(s)

High resolution image available.
  Uses:       Wildlife:   Flowers:   Leaves:   Fruit:
Hedge Suitable as annual Attracts birds Has showy flowers Leaves colorful Has showy fruit
Shade tree Culinary herb Attracts Has fragrant flowers Leaves fragrant Fruit edible
Street tree Vegetable   hummingbirds Flowers not showy Good fall color   Other:
Flowering tree Water garden plant Attracts Good cut flower Evergreen Winter interest
Gr. cover (<1') Will naturalize   butterflies Good dried flower     Thorns or spines

General Culture:

Easily grown in average, medium moisture, well-drained soils in part shade to full shade. Prefers cool, organically rich, humusy soils that are kept consistently moist. Soils must not be allowed to dry out. Plants may go into dormancy in the heat of a St. Louis summer if soils become too dry. Foliage may depreciate considerably in hot summer weather and may scorch if grown in too much sun. Although plants tolerate light morning sun, they need afternoon shade. Remove flower stems immediately after bloom. Plants spread slowly by creeping roots. Divide plants in fall if they become too crowded. Plant leaves may retain some color in warm winters.

Noteworthy Characteristics:

Lungworts are shade plants that, like many of the hostas, are often valued more for their attractive foliage than for their spring flowers. ‘Trevi Fountain’ is a mounding variety that features slender, silver-spotted leaves and large cobalt-blue flowers. It typically grows in a basal clump to 11” tall and spreads to 25” wide. Narrow, lance-shaped, green leaves are spotted with silver. Drooping clusters (terminal cymes) of funnel-shaped, cobalt blue flowers appear on short stalks just above the foliage in spring. This cultivar is a hybrid between P. longifolia ‘Bertram Anderson’ and P. vallarsae ‘Margery Fish’. Common name of lungwort is in reference to the supposed resemblance of the blotched/spotted leaves to a diseased lung. U. S. Plant Patent #PP13,047 issued October 1, 2002.

Problems:

No serious insect or disease problems. Slugs and snails are occasional insect pests. Powdery mildew can be a significant problem on some lungworts, particularly if soils are allowed to dry in summer. ‘Trevi Fountain’ reportedly has good resistance to powdery mildew.

Uses:

Excellent foliage plant for shady areas of the landscape. Spring flowers are also attractive. Best grown in groups or massed as a ground cover. Best in woodland or shade gardens, shaded border areas or shaded areas of rock gardens. Also can be an effective edging plant for shady paths.

© Missouri Botanical Garden, 2001-2011


More photos:
  High resolution image available.