MBG Home Horticulture MBG Search
Home Page
Kemper Blog
Pests
Plants of Merit
Master Search
PlantFinder Search
Search PlantFinder Names

Lychnis coronaria

(14 ratings) --- Rate this plant / Read comments
Our reviewer's comments

Kemper Code:  P840

Common Name: rose campion
Zone: 4 to 8
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Caryophyllaceae
Missouri Native: No
Native Range: Southeastern Europe
Height: 2 to 3 feet
Spread: 1 to 1.5 feet
Bloom Time: May - July   Bloom Data
Bloom Color: Rose magenta
Sun: Full sun
Water: Dry to medium
Maintenance: Low


Locate this plant at MBG

Plant Culture and Characteristics

Sources for this plant

View our source(s)

 
  Uses:       Wildlife:   Flowers:   Leaves:   Fruit:
Hedge Suitable as annual Attracts birds Has showy flowers Leaves colorful Has showy fruit
Shade tree Culinary herb Attracts Has fragrant flowers Leaves fragrant Fruit edible
Street tree Vegetable   hummingbirds Flowers not showy Good fall color   Other:
Flowering tree Water garden plant Attracts Good cut flower Evergreen Winter interest
Gr. cover (<1') Will naturalize   butterflies Good dried flower     Thorns or spines

General Culture:

Easily grown in average, medium, well-drained soil in full sun. Prefers moist soil, but will tolerate poor soils with some dryness. A short-lived perennial that may be best grown as a biennial or annual. Freely self-seeds. Deadheading flowers from plant immediately after bloom will prevent any unwanted self-seeding.

Noteworthy Characteristics:

Rose campion is a clump-forming perennial which is perhaps grown as much for its basal clumps of ovate, densely woolly, silver-gray leaves (to 5" long) as for its 5-petaled, vivid rose magenta flowers (to 1" diameter). Flowers bloom profusely on smaller-leafed, gray stems rising 2-3' tall. Lengthy late spring to early summer bloom period.

Problems:

No serious insect or disease problems.

Uses:

Leaves and flowers provide excellent color and contrast to perennial borders, wild gardens, cottage gardens or meadows. May be used as an accent or specimen plant. If flower stems are cut back after bloom, the remaining silver-gray, basal foliage can serve as an interesting ground cover (in somewhat the same manner as stachys) for the remainder of the growing season.

Missouri Botanical Garden, 2001-2011


More photos: